2016/2017 Programme - Dewsbury Photographic Group

Monday Sept 21st

"Black and White Travelling Show" by Yorkshire Monochrome Group (YPU).

Monday Sept 28th

INTERNAL 1 - a membership voting night --see Competition Closing Dates for details.

Saturday Oct 3rd

Interclub Competition 1 - hosts are Leeds CO-OP. P.S.

Monday Oct 5th

" Wildlife, Macro and Landscape Part 2 by Oliver C. Wright (YPU).

Monday Oct 12th

Studio Session 1 - Bring cameras and kit

Monday Oct 19th

INTERNAL 2 - a membership voting night - see Competition Closing Dates for details.

Monday Oct 26th

"Ideas about the Art of Photography" by Sir George Pollock, Hon FRPS MPAGB,EFIAP,FBIPP - APAGB (Recorded Lecture).

Monday Nov 2nd

" A Photoshop Surgery " by George Steele LRPS,CPAGB,BPEI* (L+CPU).

Saturday Nov 7th

Interclub Competition 2 - HOSTS ARE DEWSBURY.

Monday Nov 9th

"Everything is Connected" by Peter Yeo, FRPS,DPAGB,APAGB,(N&ENPF) (Supported by FOTOSPEED).

Monday Nov 16th

" A Symphony of Music" by Keith Brown FRPS,MPAGB,APAGB,EFIAP - and Kate Brown LRPS,DPAGB (YPU).

Monday Nov 23rd

YPU Print Folio 2015

Tuesday Nov 24th

Club Challenge v Normanton cc (away)

Monday Nov 30th

Moved to Feb 29th 2016.

Monday Dec 7th

TAYLOR TROPHY COMPETITION (see Handbook)

Monday Dec 14th

" An Evening with Mark Pritchard " CHRISTMAS SUPPER

Dec 21st

No Meeting. MERRY XMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL

Dec 28th

No Meeting.

Monday Jan 4th

PAGB Prints in Image Form.

Monday Jan 11th

Studio Session 2 - Bring Cameras and kit.

Monday Jan 18th

Club Challenge v Batley.

Monday Jan 25th

TREVOR FOGGIN COMPETITION(see handbook)

Monday Feb 1st

INTERNAL 3 - a membership voting night - see competition closing dates for details.

Monday Feb 8th

YPU 2015 Exhibition ( Projected Images )

Monday Feb 15th

" Light Rewards " by Stephen J Dean LRPS (YPU).

Monday Feb 22nd

Club Challenge v Ossett.

Monday Feb 29th

Pat Reed DPAGB - APAGB - EFIAP - Pats Eye.

Saturday Mar 5th

Interclub Competiton 3 - hosts are Pudsey CC.

Monday Mar 7th

" A Flash Workshop" by Duncan Webb (YPU).

Monday Mar 14th

GUNDILL TROPHY COMPETITION (see Handbook).

Monday Mar 21st

INTERNAL 4 a membership voting night see competition Closing Dates for details.

Monday Mar 28th

No Meeting.

Monday Apr 4th

Auction Night.

Monday Apr 11th

" Kruger Park " by David Robinson ARPS,DPAGB,AFIAP,(YPU).

Friday Apr 15th.

***Annual Dinner &Awards ***

Saturday Apr 16th

Interclub Competition 4 - hosts are Castleford CC.

Monday Apr 18th

Judges comments Grand Annual Prints.

Monday Apr 25th

Judges comments Grand Annual Images.

Monday May 2nd

No Meeting.

Saturday May 7th

YPU Annual Assembly - hosts Wakefield CC.

Monday May 9th

AGM.

Monday May 16th

Final (s) Night - select work for 2016 Challenge series.

Powered by SmugMug Log In