Programme - Dewsbury Photographic Group

If your interested in joining us or coming to see what

we're about we meet every Monday night from September

to May in Dewsbury Town Hall at 7.15pm

Monday Sept 11th

Welcome night, A social meeting to greet new and existing members

to the new season.

Monday Sept 18th

Tom Stevens and Frank Lodge will provide valuable guidance in

composition and some basic editing techniques using free software

available to all. Submission Night for Club Competition No 1

Monday Sept 25th

Up to 8 members will present and comment on 10 of their favourite recent images.

Monday Oct 2nd

An evening with George Steele LRPS, CPAGB, BPE1, George will be showing us how to work with RAW files and also some blending technique.

Monday Oct 9th

             Judging of our first print completion, Judged by Brian Hemsworth CPAGB, APAGB.

Monday Oct 16th

Two Rooms, Members will be able to choose whether to View a selection of images in one room, or participate in some hands-on-learning in the 2nd room.

Submission night for Taylor Print / Image Trophy Competition, (one set of 4 prints or one set of 4 images chosen from the 6 categories below.

Altered reality - Flora - Fauna - Studio Portrait - (Sport / Photojournalism) - Inanimate.

Saturday Oct 21st Inter-club 1

Host club Bradford Camera Club, Allerton Congregational Church.

   Monday Oct 23rd

Stephen dean LRPS, MONO - A return to Black and White

Monday Oct 30th

Presidents Night, It's going to be a night to remember .

Submission night for the Inter-club competition round 2.

Set subject: Photographing Sound : Set theme : Sport / Photojournalism.

Monday Nov 6th

Dave Burgess MA(Phot) ARPS.

How judging can improve an image.

Tuesday Nov 7th

Club challenge with Normanton Camera Club (AWAY)

Monday Nov 13th

Judging of the Club Competition, the Taylor Trophy

Judged by Christine Hartley

Submission night for the W E Gundill trophy competition

(A set of 4 Images on the members own theme)


Monday Nov 20th

Studio Night 1. We shall have models in two rooms, bring your cameras and tripods.

Saturday Nov 25th

Inter-club Round 2, Host club, Bradford PS, St James Church Hall Bolton Rd, Bradford

Monday Nov 27th

YPU Print Folio, Cafe style setting with member participation.

Followed by a Pie and Pea Supper.

Monday Dec 4th

A YPU Presentation with Chris Hodgson BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB

Fun with Topaz and Nik Silver Efex

Monday Dec 11th

Judging of the Club competition, The W E Gundill Trophy

Judged by Geoff France 

Submission night for Club competition No 2.

Mono Prints People Studies,   Colour Prints People Studies.

Mono Prints Sport Action,   Colour Prints Sport Action.

Colour Prints Nature.

A Maximum of 6 prints per member split into any sections.

Monday Dec 18th

"Match an Image" with the judge Walt Cavell.

Christmas Supper - please bring some Xmas fare of seasonal food.

Monday Dec 25, No meeting Xmas day

MERRY XMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL

Monday Jan 1st 2018

No Meeting New Years Day.

Monday Jan 8th

Club Competition No 4 Judging Night

Judge is Stephanie Cook LRPS, DPAGB, EFIAP.

Monday Jan 15th

"Two Rooms" night - viewing images / hands on activity.

Submission night for Club Competition No 3.

This is an images competition only max 6 images per member

with a max of 2 images in any one category

from 4 catergories.

The Subjects,( Architectural / Record) - Nature - People Studies - (Sport / Photojournalism) 

Monday Jan 22nd

Club Challenge Dewsbury v Batley ay Home.

Monday Jan 29th

Auction Night : Bring your purse or wallet to grab a bargain.

Monday Feb 5th

Club member Tom Stevens will provide us with a digital workshop,

including a lesson in stacking images.

Monday Feb 12th

Judging night for Club Competition No 4

Judged by Tony Caunt LRPS

Submission Night for Club Competition No 4

4 prints or 4 images or a mixed entry from 4 categories

Scapes : Travel : Still Life : Macro

Also open subject categories for Entry Level and Intermediate Level members only.

Monday Feb 19th

Studio Night 2 We shall have two models in two rooms with different lighting.

Submission night for Interclub 3

Set Subject : Reflections,   Set Theme : Record.

Monday Feb 26th

Match the best Image, Canon vs Nikon

Judged by Helen Smith. 

Monday Mar 5th

Mike Breedon, Wildlife Photographer, brings us some of his stunning wildlife images.

Monday Mar 12th

Judging of Club Competition No 4.

Judged by Duncan Webb

Submission night for Open Print Competition No 5 anything goes, Colour or Mono.

Saturday Mar 17th

Inter-club competition round 3 Hosted by Dewsbury PG in Dewsbury Town Hall

Monday Mar 19th

A YPU presentation with Erica Oram CPAGB, AFIAP, BPE2 Seeing Opportunity.

Submission night for Inter-club competition 4

Monday Mar 26th

Club Challenge with Ossett at Home.

Monday Apr 2nd

Easter Monday no meeting.

Monday Apr 9th

Judging Night for Competition No 5 Open Prints.

Judged by Howard Tate MA(Phot) ARPS AFIAP

Submission Night for the Trevor Foggin competition for outside people studies

Posed or Candid

Saturday Apr 14th.

Inter-club Competition round 4

Host Club : Leeds Co-op

Monday Apr 16th

"Two Rooms night" - Viewing images in one room / hands on activity in the other.

Monday Apr 23rd

A YPU presentation with Sally Sellett ARPS, CPAGB, BPE2*.

Working towards photographic distinctions

Friday Apr 27th

Annual Dinner and awards presentations.

Monday Apr 30th

The Annual General Meeting


Monday May 7th

No Meeting (May Day Bank Holiday)

Monday May 14th

Judging Night for the Trevor Fogging Trophy for Outside People Studies

Judged by Alan Ogilvie.

Monday May 21st

Studio Night 3, We shall have two models in two rooms.


SUMMER BREAK WE HOPE TO SEE NEW AND EXISTING MEMBERS IN SEPTEMBER

Powered by SmugMug Log In